Global Under Menu
Home > Publications > APC Forum Archives > Thank You to the Many APC Volunteers and Members

Thank You to the Many APC Volunteers and Members

 

APC Forum, January 2021, Vol. 23 No. 1
 

APC has a tradition of honoring our members and volunteers during our Annual Conference.  Due to the pandemic, our 2020 Joint Conference was canceled, and we have all had to adjust our “traditions.”  We invite you now to review the names of your colleagues and fellow members of APC.  These are the people that continue to make your professional association the leading organization for professional chaplains!  Thank you to every one of you!  

 
In Honor of Membership Anniversaries
 
50-year Anniversary
 
Clyde J. Burmeister, MN
Robert D. Crick, GA
Michel D. Geller, MD
Carl H. Greenawald, PA
William John ('Jack') Kouth, NE
Ron S. Nofziger, OK
Ronald D. Ropp, IL
John D. Serkland, AZ
Milton P. Snyder, GA


 
25-year Anniversary
 
Gerald  Ash, MD
Connie  Bonner, FL
David E. Carnish, PA
Belinda  Chandler, IL
Sharon Ellis Davis, NC
Sheryl D. Faulk, CA
Lanny  Garman, CA
Linda Kay Hodson, CA
Priscilla H. Howick, FL
Patricia  Jimenez, MN
Samuel David Kirk, TX
Margaret R. Koontz, TN
Katherine Sapp Ozenberger, TX
Myra K. Raab, IN
Dorothy E. Shelly, PA
David F. Swanson, GA

 
The Association of Professional Chaplains expresses appreciation to our 2020 leaders for serving the membership and supporting our mission.

Local Leaders
 
Sheryl Allston, DE
DE State Continuing Education Chair
 
Karam Azab, IL
IL State Continuing Education Chair
 
Lisa Baumgartner, LA
LA State Representative
 
Christopher Beckman, MN
Area-11 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Scott Berggren, HI
HI State Continuing Education Chair
 
Anthony Britten-Campbell, FL
FL-S State Representative
 
Charles Bush, Cayman Islands
International State Representative
 
John Cooper, UT
UT State Representative
 
Nancy Cormack-Hughes, UT
UT State Continuing Education Chair
 
Phyllis Cureton, DC
MD/DC State Representative
 
Greg Daniel, TN
Area-08 BCCI Area Certification Co-Chair
 
Gregory Davidson, MA
MA/RI State Representative
MA/RI State Continuing Education Chair
 
Josue Delgado, OR
OR-S State Representative
 
James Denham, TX
Area-09 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Angela DeVore, KS
KS State Representative
 
Jesse Dompreh, NM
NM State Representative
 
Matthew Eddleman, KY
KY State Representative
 
Hope Engeseth, WI
Area-05 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
David Faudree, CA
CA-N State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kathleen Gingrich, IL
IL State Representative
 
Cindy Goza, AR
AR State Representative
 
Dale Guckenberger, OH
OH State Representative
 
Emily Hall, NJ
NJ State Representative
 
Alma Hassell, VA
VA/WV State Representative
 
Richard Holt, TN
Area-08 BCCI Area Certification Co-Chair
 
Melinda House, FL
FL-N State Representative
 
Laurie Jeddeloh, CO
CO State Representative
 
Mason Jenkins, NY
NY State Representative
 
Christopher Jennings, GA
Area-07 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Cynthia Johnson, TX
TX-S State Continuing Education Chair
 
Gerald Jones, CA
CA-N State Representative
 
Hadley Kifner, NC
Area-06 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Linda (Puanani) Lalakea, HI
HI State Representative
 
Jeremy Lambert, OH
Area-08 BCCI Area Certification Co-Chair
 
Kelly Mathis, IN
IN State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kathleen (Kate) McGraw, OR
OR-N State Representative
 
Ruth McIntyre, CO
Area-10 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Daniel Mefford, MO
MO State Representative
 
Randolph Miota, MI
MI State Continuing Education Chair
 
Elizabeth Morse, NM
NM State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kenneth Mottram, AZ
MT State Representative
 
Skye Murray, VT
Area-01 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Kristen Nivling, WA
WA State Representative
 
John Ponnala, MD
Area-02 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Bianca Rauch, AK
AK State Representative
 
Michelle Reis, AZ
AZ State Representative
 
Margaret Richardson, MN
MN State Continuing Education Chair
 
Anne Richardson, OR
OR-N State Continuing Education Chair
 
Nathan Rogers, AK
AK State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kathleen Rose, ID
ID State Representative
 
Jerry Seidler, MD
MD/DC State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kurt Smidt-Jernstrom, OR
Area-13 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Penny Stacy, OH
OH State Continuing Education Chair
 
Donald Stikeleather, IN
IN State Representative

Valerie Storms, FL
FL-S State Continuing Education Chair
 
Ronald Suarez, TX
TX-N State Representative
 
Beba Tata, MN
MN State Representative
 
Alice Tremaine, KY
KY State Continuing Education Chair
 
Kenneth (Lance)Tyler, CA
Area-12 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Dirk van der Vorst, CO
CO State Continuing Education Chair
 
Preston VanLoon, ND
ND/SD State Representative
 
Robert Vetter, WI
WI State Representative
 
Tyler Whipkey, TX
Area-10 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
John Whitacre, CA
CA-S State Representative
 
Marshall White, CA
Area-14 BCCI Certification Chair
 
Roger Williams, CA
CA-N State Representative
 
Tanya Willis-Robinson, IN
Area-04 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Margaret Yochum, OH
Area-03 BCCI Area Certification Chair
 
Andrea Zikakis, WA
WA State Continuing Education Chair


 
National Leaders
 
Regina Allen, TX
Member 2021 Conference Planning
 
Stacy Auld, TX
Commission On Certification
Chair, 2021 Conference Planning
Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
Joel Berning, NY
Commission On Certification
Chair, Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
Joby Brown, WI
Leadership Development & Nominating Committee
Board Of Directors
Finance Committee
Development Committee
 
Fred Caldwell, FL
Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
R. Alex Chamberlain, ID
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Miriam Dakin, VA
Commission On Certification
Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
Michael Dunn, CA
Commission On Certification
 
Lauren Frazier-McGuin, TX
Commission On Certification
 
Jodie Futornick, WA
Board Of Directors
Chair, Professional Ethics Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Jeffery Garland, NJ
Board Of Directors
Treasurer
Executive Committee
Chair,Finance Committee
Personnel Committee
Professional Ethics Committee
 
Keith Goheen, DE
Commission On Certification
Chair,Theological Education Reviewers
 
Fred Grewe, OR
Education Committee
 
Robert Hamilton, VA
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Alma Hassell, VA
21 Conference Planning
 
Sara Hester, AL
Membership Committee
 
Anna Lee Hisey Pierson, IL
Commission On Certification
Chair, Palliative Care and Hospice Advanced Certification
 
Mason Jenkins, NY
2021 Conference Planning
 
David Jerger, WI
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Gerald Jones, CA
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Amy Karriker, NY
Board Of Directors
2020 Conference Planning
Communications Committee
Board Liaison Membership Committee
 
Lavender Kelley, DC
Membership Committee
 
Anna Kendig, MN
Commission On Certification
 
Mark LaRocca-Pitts, GA
Board Of Directors
Communications Committee
Board Liaison Education Committee
Chair, Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Julie Lashier, KS
Commission On Certification
 
Gwynneth Livesay, TX
Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
Paulino Luna, TX
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Bonnie Meyer, OH
Chair, Education Committee
 
Kimberly Murman, AZ
Education Committee
 
Jeffery Murphy, MS
Board Of Directors
Board Liaison Communications Committee
Membership Committee
 
Michelle Nicolle, NC
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Jon Overvold, NY
Chair, Leadership Development & Nominating Committee
Board Of Directors
President-elect
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Personnel Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Brent Peery, TX
Member Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Joseph Perez, TX
Board Of Directors
President
Executive Committee
Personnel Committee
 
John Ponnala, MD
Commission On Certification
 
Inetta Reddell, IL
Board Of Directors
Chair, Development Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Renato Santos, FL
Board Of Directors
Board Liaison 2020 Conference Planning
Board Liaison 2021 Conference Planning
Membership Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Jeffery Silberman, CT
Theological Education Reviewers
 
John Simon, NJ
Board Of Directors
Secretary
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Chair, Personnel Committee
Membership Committee
Professional Ethics Committee
 
Kirstin Springmeyer, TX
Work Experience & Faith Group Recognition
 
Scottie Stamper, NC
Education Committee
 
Gretchen Steffenson, AZ
Chair, Membership Committee
 
Douglas Stewart, IL
Board Of Directors
Finance Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
Donald Stikeleather, IN
Commission On Certification
 
Ryan Swieringa, MI
2021 Conference Planning
Education Committee
 
Jana Troutman-Miller, WI
Board Of Directors
BCCI Representative
Executive Committee
Personnel Committee
Chair, Commission On Certification
Communications Committee
Quality and Research in Chaplaincy Care Committee
 
James Weathersby, ME
Theological Education Reviewers
 
Bruce Wilson, WA
Membership Committee
 
Debrah Zuercher, MD
Education Committee

< back